Patchouli Oil

by
Patchouli Oil Nusaroma - Essential oils Indonesia

Patchouli oil is the essential oil obtained from the leaves of patchouli (Pogostemon cablin Benth) by means of distillation. Patchouli production centers in Indonesia, namely the province of the Aceh, North Sumatra and West Sumatra. Currently, patchouli cultivation has spread to the province of Bengkulu, South Sumatra and West Java. As an export commodity, patchouli oil have good prospects as needed continuously in the perfume industry, cosmetics, soaps, and others.

The use of patchouli oil in the industry due to its high power fixation other fragrance materials, so as to bind the fragrance and prevent the evaporation of fragrance substances so that the fragrance is not quickly disappear or are more durable. Patchouli oil is composed of high-boiling components such as patchouli alcohol, patchoulen, kariofilen and non patchoulenol which serves as a binding agent and can not be replaced by synthetic substances.

Indonesian patchouli oil market share estimated at 80% of the world exports of patchouli oil. The main competitor of patchouli oil origin of the PRC and Brazil. Indonesian patchouli oil is the most superior in Quantity and Quality. Singapore is known as patchouli oil distributor world, but most of its oil comes from Indonesia, which then reprocessed to meet the desired quality standards consumers.

Even Indonesia is the major Patchouli Oil Supply, but improvement for quality steel needed. several factors need to be improved are : 1) improvement of raw material quality, 2) improvement refining equipment , 3) refinery that do not fit so the lack of water or water that is not clean, 4) improvement of packaging and storage conditions.

Patchouli oil quality is generally determined by several factors, both related to pre-harvest and post-harvest. Factors relating to pre-harvest plant material, cultivation techniques, manner and time of harvest as well as environmental factors greatly affect the productivity and quality of materials though, which ultimately will affect the quality of processed products. While the post-harvest factors which include if the material handling, processing methods including appliance, packaging, and storage of highly influenced the quality of the final product. Therefore, to improve the quality of patchouli oil Indonesia, these factors should be considered properly.

 

Efficacy and Uses of Patchouli Oil

In terms of traditional medication, patchouli leaves boiled water reportedly used to treat sore throat, asthma, coughs and fever. Patchouli scented oils leaf may produce starch that are recognized as ‘patchouli oil’ on the market Intl. Among the chemicals found in ‘patchouli oil’ including benzaldehyde, cardinene, cinnamic aldehyde, eugenol and ‘patchouli alcohol’. Patchouli oil is widely used in the perfume industry and characteristics which may be binding (fixative) other starches menjadikanya oil is very important in the manufacture of perfume. Patchouli oil is also used in making products such as soaps, washing materials, medicine syampudan insect. At low concentration, patchouli oil is also used as an ingredient in seasoning products beverages and food.

 

Patchouli oil benefits

Patchouli oil benefits:

  1. Binder perfume aroma
  2. Cosmetics

The use of patchouli oil are:

As Drugs

Basil serves to increase appetite, aid digestion, nourish the heart, to treat cough, lower the heat, relieve shortness of breath, diarrhea treat, cure eczema and ulceration. Essential oils purple basil leaves (Ocimum sanctum Linn) has antibacterial activity against S. aureus and E. coli .Sehingga function as antibiotics.

Producing Pesticides Vegetable

Basil serves as a pest attractant or decoy fruit fly pest fruit flies.

Fungicide bactericide, Nematisida

Basil is a fungicide for controlling Pyricularia oryzae is the cause leaf spot disease and rot that attack rice plants. The content of eugenol in the essential oil of basil leaves can suppress the growth of pepper plant nematodes.

Producing Essential Oils

Aromatic basil essential oil known as basil oil, this oil is used as materials for perfumes, shampoos, aroma therapy.

Vegetables and Drink Toner

Basil leaves are used as vegetables or fresh vegetables to increase appetite (appetizer). In addition to its leaves, basil seeds is also often used as a refreshment. Basil seeds can lower cholesterol, enhancing memory and tonic.

Leave a Comment

Yay! You've decided to leave a comment. That's fantastic! Please keep in mind that comments are moderated and rel="nofollow" is in use. So, please do not use a spammy keyword or a domain as your name, or else it will be deleted. Let's have a personal and meaningful conversation instead. Thanks for dropping by!