Citronella oil

Citronella (Cymbopogon winterianus jowwit)

Citronella or fragrant citronella is a plant of the type Poaceae or Gramineae, and is also known as Citronella grass. Citronella has a warm, fresh, and slightly lemon aroma. Citronella is extracted through steam distillation, from the Citronella grass section.

Citronella oil has been used for centuries in several countries such as China, Indonesia and Sri Lanka to reduce rashes, inflammation, infections, pain and other health conditions. Citronella can be used as natural perfume, insect repellent, making beauty products and household products.

Citronella oil has antiseptic, antimicrobial and antifungal properties, therefore it can be used to clean household furniture, and sterilize air. Besides being useful to repel insects, Citronella oil can also treat dermatitis, slow down skin aging, fungal infections of the skin, accelerate wound healing, make skin look young, smooth, and reduce damage due to sun exposure.

Blends:

Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lemon, Lavender, Sweet Orange


Citronella oil use:

Relief pain

Pour 2-3 drops of Citronella oil, with 1 tablespoon of Virgin Coconut oil (VCO), mix it, then massage it to the affected part of the muscle or joint, to reduce the sore muscles

Respiratory Diffuser blend problem

Pour 2 drops of Citronella oil, 2 drops of Lavender oil, and 2 drops of Peppermint oil, into your Diffuser, to overcome respiratory problems, nasal congestion, sinuses, shortness of breath, and symptoms of bronchitis. This mixture can also increase circulation, reduce stress and anxiety

Treat Acne

To reduce the appearance of stains on your face, and the formation of zits. Pour 1-2 drops of Citronella oil, with 2 tablespoons of Virgin Coconut oil (VCO), mix, apply, then gently massage onto your face

Shampoo

For shampoo that removes excess oil, dandruff, mold. Pour 2-3 drops of Citronella oil with 1 tablespoon of your shampoo, mix it, then wipe it on the head, while massage - massage to soften the strands of hair, and soothe the scalp

Athlete's foot

Pour 2-3 drops of Citronella Oil into a container, filled with warm water, to soak your feet. This method can overcome fungi, water lice, and prevent infection

Artikel Lainnya

Essential oil for Headache

Essential oil for Headache

Headaches that are medically known as cephalalgia or pronounced cephalgia are a condition due to pain in the head. Sometimes back pain in the neck, or upper back, is also called a headache Headaches are aches or pains in the head, which can appear gradually or suddenly. Pain can appear on one side... Read More

Holiday Tips & Essential oil for Holiday

Holiday Tips & Essential oil for Holiday

HolidayBusyness and daily routine for a full week, certainly boring and can burden the mind. Being a busy person, can be fun, and vice versa. For EO Lovers who really enjoy work, there are times when the busyness never stops, resulting in decreased levels of productivity, you know EO Lovers Here... Read More

Aniseed oil

Aniseed oil

Aniseed oil Aniseed (Star Anise / Star anise / Star anise) is an herb that has a scent similar to aniseed. Aniseed is widely used for cooking, in Asian countries. Aniseed or flower of mace is taken from the Chinese language, ba jiao or bat gok which means "eight horns", according to its shape... Read More

Ginger oil

Ginger oil

Ginger oilGinger has a stimulating and warm aroma. Ginger can improve concentration, improve mood, overcome anxiety, fatigue, dizziness, indigestion, breathing, and muscle aches Ginger oil comes from the ginger plant, and comes from the Greek word "zingiberis" which means "horn-shaped." Ginger... Read More

Lemon oil

Lemon oil

Lemon oil (Citrus limonum) Lemon has a yellow color, aroma that is refreshing, purifying, and can increase energy. Therefore, Lemon oil is given the nickname "Liquid Sunshine". The name Lemon comes from the Arabic word "laimun" or the Persian word "lemonade," both mean small, green "citrus fruits... Read More

Frankincense Carterii (Premium)

Frankincense Carterii (Premium)

Frankincense Carterii / Premium (Boswellia Carterii) Frankincense Carterii is the most famous incense, and is generally used to make natural incense, and burn resin. Frankincense Carterii has the ability to support immunity Frankincense Carterii has a deep, soft, and earthy scent, which can calm... Read More

Patchouli oil

Patchouli oil

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) Patchouli is derived from Patchouli leaves, which are cultivated in tropical regions, such as Brazil, Hawaii, and Asian regions such as China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia. In Asian countries, Patchouli is used traditionally used for traditional medicine, to... Read More

Vetiver oil

Vetiver oil

Vetiver oil (Vetiveria zizanoides) Vetiver is one of the essential oils produced from fragrant roots. Fragrant root is one of the bushes, which can grow wild and have a very fragrant aroma. Vetiver is a plant, which belongs to the genus Vetivertia, a type of Vetiveria zizanoides. Vetiver grass... Read More

Frankincense Serrata oil

Frankincense Serrata oil

Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) The Frankincense (incense) known as olibanum, comes from the Boswellia tree, including Boswellia sacra and Boswellia carteri. Frankincense comes from milky white sap, which is extracted from the bark of the tree, which is allowed to harden, into rubber resins for... Read More

Jasmine Sambac oil

Jasmine Sambac oil

Jasmine Sambac (Jasminum sambac) Jasmine sambac is a species of jasmine, originating from southern Asia (in India, Myanmar and Sri Lanka. Its spread starts from Hindustan to Indochina, to the Malay Archipelago. Jasmine is one of the three national flowers of Indonesia, and is called the nation's... Read More

Bantuan
 
Dialog Title
Dialog body text goes here.