Essential oil for Hair

Essential oil for Hair

Essential oil is extracted from plants through methods such as distillation or evaporation. Essential oils are known for their aromatic abilities. Essential oils also contain strong properties, which can be beneficial for health.

One of the several benefits of essential oils, is to improve hair health. Essential oil functions to nourish hair, prevent hair loss, eliminate dandruff, overcome dry scalp, and make shiny hair

Using essential oils to treat hair, is much safer, and as effective as conventional hair care products, it can also save money. Essential oil can provide nutrients to the hair, help reduce stress, reduce pain in the scalp, and can overcome skin infections. Essential oils are produced from natural ingredients, which are free, from hazardous chemicals, and suitable for use in your home

The following are essential oils that can treat and improve hair health:

Lavender

Lavender oil can accelerate hair growth. Lavender oil can improve hair health, can improve scalp health, and can reduce stress

How to Use:

Pour 3-5 drops of Lavender oil, with 3 tablespoons of Olive oil. Combine, then smear directly onto your scalp. Let stand for 10 minutes before rinsing, after shampooing as usual. You can do this method 2-3 times a week

Peppermint

Peppermint oil provides a cooling effect on the head, when used. Peppermint can increase hair growth during the anagen (growing) phase

How to Use:

Pour 2 drops of Peppermint, with 1 spoon of carrier oil. Combine, then massage into your scalp, and leave for 5 minutes before washing with shampoo and conditioner

Rosemary

Rosemary can increase hair thickness and growth. Rosemary is a good essential oil, to improve hair health

How to Use:

Pour 3-5 drops of Rosemary oil, with 1 tablespoon of Olive oil or Virgin Coconut oil (VCO). Mix it, then smear it on your scalp. Let stand for 10 minutes before rinsing with water, and shampoo. Do this method 2 times a week to get the best results

Cedarwood

Cedarwood can increase hair growth and reduce hair loss. Cedarwood has anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties, which can cause dandruff or hair loss

How to Use :

Mix 3-5 drops of Cedarwood oil, with 2 tablespoons of Carrier oil. Massage on your scalp, and leave for 10 minutes before rinsing

Tea Tree

Tea Tree has strong antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. Tea Tree can increase hair growth, and generally, is widely used in anti-dandruff care products.

How to Use :

You can mix 10 drops of Tea Tree oil into your shampoo or conditioner, and you can use it every day. You can also mix 3 drops of Tea Tree, with 2 tablespoons of Carrier oil, then apply it to your head, then let stand for 15 minutes, before rinsing with water

Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang is effective for treating dry, oily hair. Ylang Ylang can improve hair texture and reduce hair damage

How to Use :

Pour 1 tablespoon of your shampoo, 1 drop of Ylang Ylang oil, and 2 drops of Tea Tree oil. Combine, then smear it on your head, then rinse with water

Artikel Lainnya

Essential oil for Headache

Essential oil for Headache

Headaches that are medically known as cephalalgia or pronounced cephalgia are a condition due to pain in the head. Sometimes back pain in the neck, or upper back, is also called a headache Headaches are aches or pains in the head, which can appear gradually or suddenly. Pain can appear on one side... Read More

Holiday Tips & Essential oil for Holiday

Holiday Tips & Essential oil for Holiday

HolidayBusyness and daily routine for a full week, certainly boring and can burden the mind. Being a busy person, can be fun, and vice versa. For EO Lovers who really enjoy work, there are times when the busyness never stops, resulting in decreased levels of productivity, you know EO Lovers Here... Read More

Aniseed oil

Aniseed oil

Aniseed oil Aniseed (Star Anise / Star anise / Star anise) is an herb that has a scent similar to aniseed. Aniseed is widely used for cooking, in Asian countries. Aniseed or flower of mace is taken from the Chinese language, ba jiao or bat gok which means "eight horns", according to its shape... Read More

Ginger oil

Ginger oil

Ginger oilGinger has a stimulating and warm aroma. Ginger can improve concentration, improve mood, overcome anxiety, fatigue, dizziness, indigestion, breathing, and muscle aches Ginger oil comes from the ginger plant, and comes from the Greek word "zingiberis" which means "horn-shaped." Ginger... Read More

Lemon oil

Lemon oil

Lemon oil (Citrus limonum) Lemon has a yellow color, aroma that is refreshing, purifying, and can increase energy. Therefore, Lemon oil is given the nickname "Liquid Sunshine". The name Lemon comes from the Arabic word "laimun" or the Persian word "lemonade," both mean small, green "citrus fruits... Read More

Frankincense Carterii (Premium)

Frankincense Carterii (Premium)

Frankincense Carterii / Premium (Boswellia Carterii) Frankincense Carterii is the most famous incense, and is generally used to make natural incense, and burn resin. Frankincense Carterii has the ability to support immunity Frankincense Carterii has a deep, soft, and earthy scent, which can calm... Read More

Patchouli oil

Patchouli oil

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) Patchouli is derived from Patchouli leaves, which are cultivated in tropical regions, such as Brazil, Hawaii, and Asian regions such as China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia. In Asian countries, Patchouli is used traditionally used for traditional medicine, to... Read More

Vetiver oil

Vetiver oil

Vetiver oil (Vetiveria zizanoides) Vetiver is one of the essential oils produced from fragrant roots. Fragrant root is one of the bushes, which can grow wild and have a very fragrant aroma. Vetiver is a plant, which belongs to the genus Vetivertia, a type of Vetiveria zizanoides. Vetiver grass... Read More

Frankincense Serrata oil

Frankincense Serrata oil

Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) The Frankincense (incense) known as olibanum, comes from the Boswellia tree, including Boswellia sacra and Boswellia carteri. Frankincense comes from milky white sap, which is extracted from the bark of the tree, which is allowed to harden, into rubber resins for... Read More

Jasmine Sambac oil

Jasmine Sambac oil

Jasmine Sambac (Jasminum sambac) Jasmine sambac is a species of jasmine, originating from southern Asia (in India, Myanmar and Sri Lanka. Its spread starts from Hindustan to Indochina, to the Malay Archipelago. Jasmine is one of the three national flowers of Indonesia, and is called the nation's... Read More

Bantuan
 
Dialog Title
Dialog body text goes here.